The common sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is native to the cold-temperate regions of Europe and Asia. It is a diverse agricultural crop whose cultivation is very environmentally friendly, and the majority of plants can be used in various ways: in cosmetics, in traditional medicine, as animal fodder, and for ecological purposes. Sea buckthorn berries and the oil produced from the seeds are well-known for their health benefits. Sea buckthorn berries are also used to make juice, jam and wine.
What do sea buckthorns contain?
Sea buckthorn berries are rich in vitamin C, vitamin E, vitamin A (carotenoids), vitamin K, flavonoids and health-beneficial fatty acids. The oil content in the soft parts of the berries is 1,5–3%, while in the seeds it reaches 11%. The berries also contain sugars, sugar alcohols, fruit acids, fiber, amino acids, minerals (primarily potassium, manganese, copper), and plant sterols.
What are the benefits of sea buckthorn?
Regularly eating small quantities of sea buckthorn berries strengthens the immune system and helps prevent various illnesses in winter. Sea buckthorn is also good after surgery or trauma: it alleviates infections, relieves pain, heals wounds, kills microbes and promotes the recovery of injured tissue. Sea buckthorn lowers cholesterol and reduces vessel calcification. It can also be used in cases of stomach, liver and bowel disease and it brings relief to people suffering from skin and joint diseases.